return to homepage

Privacy Policy

We recognize that your privacy is important.
This document outlines the types of personal
information we receive and collect when you
use Wedding-Cakes-Connection.com, as well as some
of the steps we take to safeguard information. We hope this
will help you make an informed decision about sharing
personal information with us.

Wedding-Cakes-Connection.com strives to maintain the highest
standards of decency, fairness and integrity in all our
operations. Likewise, we are dedicated to protecting our
customers', consumers' and online visitors' privacy on our
website.

Personal Information

Wedding-Cakes-Connection.com collects personally identifiable
information from the visitors to our website only on a
voluntary basis. Personal information collected on a
voluntary basis may include name, postal address, email
address, company name and telephone number.

This information is collected if you request information
from us, participate in a contest or sweepstakes, and sign
up to join our email list or request some other service or
information from us. The information collected is internally
reviewed, used to improve the content of our website, notify
our visitors of updates, and respond to visitor inquiries.

Once information is reviewed, it is discarded or stored in
our files. If we make material changes in the collection of
personally identifiable information we will inform you by
placing a notice on our site. Personal information received
from any visitor will be used only for internal purposes and
will not be sold or provided to third parties.

IP addresses are used by your computer every
time you are connected to the Internet. Your IP address is a
number that is used by computers on the network to identify
your computer. IP addresses are automatically collected by
our web server as part of demographic and profile data known
as traffic data so that data (such as the Web pages you request)
can be sent to you.

Use of Cookies and Web Beacons

We may use cookies to help you personalize your online
experience. Cookies are identifiers that are transferred to
your computer's hard drive through your Web browser to
enable our systems to recognize your browser. The purpose of
a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to
a specific page. For example, if you personalize the sites
pages, or register with any of our site's services, a cookie
enables Wedding-Cakes-Connection.com to recall your specific
information on subsequent visits.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by
modifying your Web browser; however, if you choose to
decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the
interactive features of the site.

A web beacon is a transparent image file used to monitor
your journey around a single website or collection of sites.
They are also referred to as web bugs and are commonly used
by sites that hire third-party services to monitor traffic.
They may be used in association with cookies to understand
how visitors interact with the pages and content on the
pages of a web site.

We may serve third party advertisements (such as, but not
limited to Google Adsense) that use cookies and
web beacons in the course of ads being served on our web
site to collect information.

Browsers can be set to accept or reject cookies or notify
you when a cookie is being sent. Privacy software can be
used to override web beacons. Taking either of these actions
shouldn't cause a problem with our site, should you so
choose.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

This website is directed to adults; it is not directed to
children under the age of 13. We operate our site in
compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection
Act, and will not knowingly collect or use personal
information from anyone under 13 years of age.

Non-Personal Information

In some cases, we may collect information about you that is
not personally identifiable. We use this information, which
does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to
administer the site, to track users' movements around the
site and to gather demographic information about our user
base as a whole.  The information collected is used solely
for internal review and not shared with other organizations
for commercial purposes.

Release of Information

If www.Wedding-Cakes-Connection.com is sold, the information we have
obtained from you through your voluntary participation in
our site may transfer to the new owner as a part of the sale
in order that the service being provided to you may
continue. In that event, you will receive notice through our
website of that change in control and practices.

Legally Compelled Disclosure of Information

We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so,
in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires
it or for the protection of our legal rights. We may also disclose
account information when we have reason to believe that disclosing
this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action
against someone who may be violating our Terms of Service or to
protect the safety of our users and the Public.

How You Can Correct or Remove Information

We provide this privacy policy as a statement to you of our
commitment to protect your personal information. If you have
submitted personal information through our website and would
like that information deleted from our records or would like
to update or correct that information, please use our Contact Us page.

Updates and Effective Date

Wedding-Cakes-Connection.com reserves the right to make changes in
this policy. If there is a material change in our privacy
practices, we will post any changes here, so we encourage you to
periodically review this policy so that you will know what information
we collect and how we use it.  please be assured that if the Privacy Policy
changes in the future, we will not use the personal information you have
submitted to us under this Privacy Policy in a manner that is materially
inconsistent with this Privacy Policy, without your prior consent

Agreeing to Terms

If you do not agree to Wedding-Cakes-Connection.com Privacy
Policy as posted here on this website, please do not use
this site or any services offered by this site.

Your use of this site indicates acceptance of this privacy
policy.

You may contact Wedding-Cakes-Connection.com through our "Contact Us" form
or you may send an e-mail to info [at] Wedding-Cakes-Connection.com.

To contact Wedding-Cakes-Connection.com by mail, send correspondence to:

Kamaca Online, LLC Attn:  Wedding-Cakes-Connection.com
PO Box 5524
Poland, OH  44514
Have you made a wedding cake that you would like to share? If so, we would love to feature your cake on our site! You can Submit Your Cake Here

If you have made a birthday cake that you would like to share, please head on over to our sister site that features literally hundreds of different birthday cakes and submit it there! Submit your Birthday Cakes to Easy-Birthday-Cakes.com




Email

Name

Then

Don't worry -- your e-mail address is totally secure.
I promise to use it only to send you Wedding Cakes Connection.

Enjoy This Site?
Then why not use the button below, to add us to your favorite bookmarking service?

Bookmark and Share

[?] Subscribe To This Site

XML RSS
follow us in feedly
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines



Copyright© 2009-2010.